Skip to main content
Baby Corner logo

Welcome! Register today! | Login
Forums > Parent to Parent > Corner Cafe >
The American Presidents

The American Presidents

Reply Post New Topic

  • TTUAlison TTUAlison's Avatar 05-25-06 | 05:34 PM
  • "The American continents . . . are henceforth not to be considered as subjects for future colonization by any European powers."
    -- James Monroe

    Birth: April 28, 1758

    Death: July 4, 1831

    Term of Office: March 4, 1817-March 3, 1825

    Number of Terms Elected: 2 Terms

    First Lady: Elizabeth Kortright

    Major Events While in Office:
    First Seminole War (1817-1818)
    Convention of 1818 (1818)
    Florida purchased from Spain - Adams-Onís Treaty(1819)
    Missouri Compromise (1820)
    Cumberland Road Bill (1822)
    Monroe Doctrine (1823)

    States Entering Union While in Office:
    Mississippi (1817)
    Illinois (1818)
    Alabama (1818)
    Maine (1820)
    Missouri (1821)

    http://americanhistory.about.com/lib.../blffpres5.htm
  • TTUAlison TTUAlison's Avatar 05-26-06 | 12:10 PM
  • "Individual liberty is individual power, and as the power of the community is a mass compounded of individual powers, the nation which enjoys the most freedom must necessarily be in proportion to its numbers the most powerful nation."
    -- John Quincy Adams

    Birth: July 11, 1767

    Death: February 23, 1848

    Term of Office: March 4, 1825-March 3, 1829

    Number of Terms Elected: 1 Term

    First Lady: Louisa Catherine Johnson

    Major Events While in Office:
    Erie Canal Opens (1825)
    Tariff of Abominations (1828)

    http://americanhistory.about.com/lib.../blffpres6.htm
  • TTUAlison TTUAlison's Avatar 06-02-06 | 01:15 PM
  • "Perpetuity is stamped upon the Constitution by the blood of our Fathers."
    -- Andrew Jackson

    Birth: March 15, 1767

    Death: June 8, 1845

    Term of Office: March 4, 1829-March 3, 1837

    Number of Terms Elected: 2 Terms

    First Lady: Widower. His wife, Rachel Donelson Robards, died in 1828.

    Nickname: "Old Hickory"; "King Andrew"

    Major Events While in Office:
    Peggy Eaton Affair (1828-1831)
    Veto of Maysville Road Bill (1830)
    Indian Removal Act of 1830 (1830)
    Ordinance of Nullification (1832)
    Veto of Recharter of Second Bank of the United States (1832)
    Black Hawk War (1832)
    Assassination Attempt (1835)
    Texas Revolution (1836)

    States Entering Union While in Office:
    Arkansas (1836)
    Michigan (1837)

    http://americanhistory.about.com/lib.../blffpres7.htm
  • TTUAlison TTUAlison's Avatar 06-03-06 | 09:22 AM
  • "As to the Presidency, the two happiest days of my life were those of my entrance upon the office and my surrender of it."
    -- Martin Van Buren

    Birth: December 5, 1782

    Death: July 24, 1862

    Term of Office: March 4, 1837-March 3, 1841

    Number of Terms Elected: 1 Term

    First Lady: Widower. His wife, Hannah Hoes, died in 1819.

    Nickname: "Little Magician"; "Martin Van Ruin"

    Major Events While in Office:
    Panic of 1837 (1837)
    Caroline Affair (1837)

    http://americanhistory.about.com/lib.../blffpres8.htm

Latest Articles

Pregnant Woman's Guide to The Zika Virus
Get the latest information about the zika virus during pregnancy including how to protect your unborn baby or infant, signs and symptoms, complications, and prevention.

Fetal Development Video
Video showing how a fetus developed during the 40 weeks of pregnancy. Fetal Development Video

Adventure Vacations with Your New Family Are Possible
If you spent time as a couple exploring vast areas of the world, that doesn't have to end just because you have a new baby. Here are 6 tips to make your vacations fun for the whole family. Plus, vacation ideas to help you get started.

The "Mozart" Effect: How Music Helps Your Baby's Development
Can your baby really be smarter if your listen to Mozart, or other classical music, during pregnancy?

What to Expect Postpartum: Your Period
The postpartum period brings many changes to a woman's body. Learn what to expect with your period including when it will return and warning signs to watch out for.

July 2018 Baby Photo Contest Winner

July 2018 2017 Baby Photo Contest Winner
Congratulations Willow!!