Skip to main content
Baby Corner logo


Hmmm

Reply Post New Topic

  • WestiesMA WestiesMA's Avatar 03-28-06 | 11:39 PM
  • I have been waiting for an AF (or something close) to get a repeat FSH reading. Well I finally got something sort of resembling AF, and got blood drawn for a battery of tests with my new RE. Well the FSH came back at 7.4
     
    Estradiol was 35, all normal. (Last time FSH was 15) The only thing off was a slightly high free testosterone level, which could be attributed to all the DHEA I have been taking.

    The RE suspects cortisol levels. I have the classic belly fat shape and a lot of work-related stress. She has asked me to stop taking the DHEA and then go into UCSD for some more in-person tests to figure out why I have irregular periods. But she said I am definitely NOT in menopause.

    If nothing else, I finally feel like I may get some answers. I still don't know if this will lead to a baby with my own eggs, but I finally feel not old for the first time in a long time!
  • smking17 03-29-06 | 10:32 AM
  • I wish you the best of luck with the testing and keep us posted!

    smk
  • :domesticgoddess: :domesticgoddess:'s Avatar 03-29-06 | 01:11 PM
  • This is very promising I think! What a fantastic FSH level!
     
    Please let us know what you find out!
     
  • Spencersmom Spencersmom's Avatar 03-30-06 | 04:31 PM

  •  
    That is great news!
  • ~babydoll~ ~babydoll~'s Avatar 03-30-06 | 10:04 PM

  •  
    Rachel, your tenacity is amazing - good luck!